This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 April 1945 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 619 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SW254 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Löberitz, 4 km NE of Zoerbig, 17 km NE of Halle -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster B.1 SW254 "PG-S" of 619 Sqn was airborne at 18:31 on 10 April 1945 from RAF Strubby, Lincolnshire, to bomb the railway yards in Leipzig. A message which received from the aircraft 13 minutes before the time of the attack that they had no information to pass, as the aircraft which detailed for wind finding, and would normally pass back wind strength and direction about that time. The aircraft hit by flak and crashed at Löberitz, 4 km North East of Zoerbig, a small town 17 km North East of Halle.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Albert Elmore McMorran RCAF J/35722 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Lieutenant Fred Jackson RAF 171791 (NCO:1019164 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 March, 1944) [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Bruce Arthur Williamson RCAF J/13366 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant H J Burke RAF 25454 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Frank Martin Jackson RAAF Aus/417195 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer John William Chambers RAFVR 191639 (NCO:2220398 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 April, 1945) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Charles Thomas William Perring RAF 56599 (NCO:591253 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 April, 1945) [Killed]
Flt Sgt H.J.Burke was confined in hospital due to his injuries, and remained there until Liberation in early May 1945. Flt Lt McMorran's elder brother, Flt Lt George Melvin McMorran lost his life in the same Squadron some weeks earlier.(See: NG286)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Hslley, Air Britain 1985, p.16)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6777-No-619-Sqn-Lancaster-SW254-10Apr-1945 3.
https://www.facebook.com/619.Squadron.RAF.WW2/posts/252916594833199 4.
http://lostaircraft.com/database.php?mode=viewentry&e=9664# 5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database