Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6063F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172518

Date:Friday 26 December 2014
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6063F
MSN: 18264079
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3448 hours
Engine model:Continental. O-470-U21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:John C Tune Airport (KJWN), Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY (BWG)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (JWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he performed a preflight and no anomalies were noted with the airplane. The pilot flew the airplane to another airport, performed a touch-and-go landing maneuver, and returned to the original departure airport. During the landing roll, the pilot applied the brakes, the airplane veered to the left, and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane continued through the grass, struck the taxiway pavement, and the nose wheel separated from the airplane. The airplane traveled across the taxiway and when it impacted the grass on the other side of the taxiway, the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions and that "better control of braking" may have prevented the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6063F

Location