This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 November 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A Master |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-KAR |
| MSN: | 4251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Spa, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:OO-KAR: Luscombe 8A Silvaire (c/no.4251). First registered in Belgium 21/10/47 (ex. NC1524K on US registry), Crashed at Spa, Belgium, 30/11/1947. Registration OO-KAR cancelled 8/6/1948
this aircraft did not crash but was destroyed when an hangar collapsed
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/OO-K.doc 3.
http://www.europeanluscombes.org.uk/community//forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1048&start=15 