Accident Helibrás HB 350B Esquilo PT-HNC, Saturday 27 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 2014
Time:10:15 LT / 1
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibrás HB 350B Esquilo
Owner/operator:Helimarte Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HNC
MSN: HB1116-2067
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bertioga, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guarujá-Condomínio Iporanga Helipad, SP (SDIX)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Albert Einstein Hospital Helipad, SP (SDHV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Campo de Marte (SBMT), at 9:37 LT, with a pilot, in order to attend a passenger transport. After approximately 30 minutes, it landed on the helipad of Condomínio Iporanga, Guarujá, SP (SDIX), to board 4 passengers and proceed to the helipad of the Albert Einstein Hospital, São Paulo, SP (SDHV), with a pilot and 4 passengers on board. Approximately 1.44 nm from the takeoff point, the aircraft collided with the ground in a forest area in the city of Bertioga, SP.
The aircraft was destroyed.
The pilot and the four passengers suffered fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/sp/santos-regiao/noticia/2014/12/aeronave-cai-em-bertioga-sp-e-mata-pelo-menos-quatro-pessoas.html
2. https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/queda-de-helicoptero-deixa-mortos-em-bertioga-27122014
3. http://veja.abril.com.br/noticia/brasil/queda-de-helicoptero-deixa-cinco-mortos-no-litoral-de-sp