Accident Bell AH-1F Cobra 1211, Wednesday 12 April 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1F Cobra
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: 1211
MSN: 22623
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amman -   Jordan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight caused by technical fault. Turkish Air Force instructor died.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete Arşivi 13 April 2000, p15/14 April 2000, p18
Scramble
Flight International 25 Sep-1 Oct 2001, p42

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1995 1211 Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF) 0 unk