This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B (PR) 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TW658 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ikeja, Lagos -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ikeja, Lagos, Nigeria |
Narrative:Lancasster B(PR).1 TW658 "J" of 82 Squadron, RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.11.1948: tail wheel broke off on landing at Lagos, Nigeria, causing damage to the underside of the rear fuselage. Not repaired, struck off charge next day (24.11.1948) as Cat.5(scrap)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985 p.53
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._82_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_operations_in_Africa 