This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 March 1944 |
| Time: | 00:47 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND406 |
| MSN: | GT-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holzweiler, Erkelenz, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster III ND406 "GT-S" 156 Squadron, RAF. Target: Nürnberg, Bayern. Took off from RAF Upwood at 22:35 hrs.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Günther Köberich, Oberfeldwebel Heidenreich and Oberfeldwebel Kramell of the 6./NJG 2 (who had taken off from Quakenbrück airfield in Niedersachsen at 23:41 hrs, in Ju 88 R-2 R4+DP), on the outbound leg, coming down near Holzweiler, North Rhine-Westphalia (at approximate Coordinates: 51°2 '52 " N , 6°24 '20" E). Six of the seven crew KIA, one survived to be taken PoW:
W/O J A Murphy RAAF died
Sgt J Baldwin died
F/O I J Toppings RCAF died
Sgt A C Kendrick died
Sgt L W Wooliscroft POW
W/O G R N Wood RAAF died
Sgt H L Hepworth died
Sgt Wooliscroft was thrown clear as Lancaster ND406 exploded. The crew were on the nineteenth operation of their second tour (first tour being 20 and the pathfinder tour was 25).
Sources:
1.
http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/156losses.html 2.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holzweiler 3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
4. Bing Maps