This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 March 1944 |
| Time: | 01:07 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND466 |
| MSN: | GT-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eisfeld, Thüringen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Cambrigeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster III ND466 "GT-Z" of 156 Squadron, RAF. Target: Nuremberg. Took off from RAF Upwood at 22:30 on March 30th 1944. Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Joachim Hanss of the Stab I./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt.
The Lanc crashed at Eisfeld, 12 Km E of Hildburghausen, in Thuringia (at aproximate Coordinates: 50°25′N 10°55′E).
Four of the eight crew were KIA, the other four were taken PoW:
S/L P R Goodwin POW
F/O W C Isted DFM POW
P/O C A Rose RAAF died
F/O E H J Summers POW
F/O J V Scrivener RCAF POW
F/O H C Frost died
W/O J C Baxter DFM died
W/O V Gardner DFM died
They were on the seventeenth operation of their second tour (first tour being 20 and the path finder tour was 25).
Sources:
1.
http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/156losses.html 2. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
3. Google Maps