Accident airplane 183, Friday 8 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1959
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciliği
Registration: 183
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bala/Ankara -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Artillery reconnaissance "183" airplane crashed into trees from 50 meters at Holas köyü in bad weather. Pilot injured.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 9 May 1959, p1