Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I TW873, Wednesday 23 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: TW873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burgh, near Aylsham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Aylsham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I TW873 (QN-A) 214 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a forced landing at Burgh, near Aylsham, Norfolk 23 April 1947. The Lancaster was being flown at low level with both the port engines feathered. However, the pilot was unable to maintain altitude on the starboard engines only, and therefore he decided to make a forced landing. The Lancaster was damaged in the forced landing, and then burst into flames, being destroyed by fire after landing.

Some sources state that the two port engines were being feathered due to both engines being on fire (which would explain the post-crash fire)

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Straits Times", 25 April 1947):

"Crash Survivors AYLSHAM, Norfolk, Thursday.
A Lancaster bomber crashed and caught fire near here yesterday. All eight members of the crew were taken to an R.A.F. hospital. Five, however, were able to walk about while waiting for the ambulance. One airman was extricated only a few seconds before the flames consumed the aircraft"

RAF Oulton is a former Royal Air Force satellite airfield located 3 miles (4.8 km) west of Aylsham, Norfolk and 12.5 miles (20.1 km) northwest of Norwich, Norfolk, England.

Burgh (also known as Burgh-next-Aylsham) is part of Burgh and Tuttington, a civil parish in the English county of Norfolk. For the purposes of local government, it falls within the district of Broadland. The parish includes Burgh next Aylsham and Tuttington.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.62. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings P. 295
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 139)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985, p.54)
5. Avro Lancaster 1945-1965: In British, Canadian and French Military Service by Martin Derry, Neil Robinson
6. The Straits Times, 25 April 1947, Page 2: https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19470425-1.2.19.2
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2376: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578222
8. 214 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 and 30-6-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2740/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421996
9. https://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_prod_wgarms.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._214_Squadron_RAF#History
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Oulton
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burgh_and_Tuttington