Mid-air collision Accident Pitts Special S-1S N49294, Saturday 27 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 2014
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Special S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49294
MSN: 1-0060
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carroll County Regional Airport (KDMW), Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster, MD (DMW)
Destination airport:Westminster, MD (DMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 and a Pitts Special S-1S collided in midair while both airplanes were on final approach to land. The Piper was equipped with a two-way radio and the Pitts was not. Both pilots were flying their airplanes on a visual approach to the same runway; the Piper entered the traffic pattern on the downwind leg, and the Pitts entered the traffic pattern on the crosswind leg. According to the Piper pilot, he made radio calls during each leg of the traffic pattern to announce his position, and, after beginning the final approach about 1.5 nautical miles from the runway threshold, he observed the Pitts on the downwind leg. The Pitts pilot reported that he flew a tighter traffic pattern and that he did not see the Piper. Witnesses reported that, as the airplanes were on short final, the Pitts converged on the Piper from behind and above. The Pitts’ tailwheel struck the top of the Piper’s fuselage, and the right main landing gear struck the cowling and was subsequently separated by the Piper’s propeller. After the collision, the Pitts entered a dive and then impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and elevator. The Piper pilot landed the airplane on the runway; the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage from the collision.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid the other airplane, which resulted in a midair collision while both airplanes were on final approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA084A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=49294

Location