Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172536

Date:Saturday 14 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P8275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thornhill, Stirlingshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit a tree while low flying. Aircraft destroyed. Written off the books on 24/11/42.

Sgt George Lovell Ellsworth RAFVR, killed. R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/wwshack/Misc/58otu.pdf