This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1943 |
| Time: | 01:16 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE938 |
| MSN: | AA-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Berlin-Mahlsdorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mepal |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:37 hrs local time for an operation against Berlin.
Over the target, coned by searchlights and hit by Hauptmann Friedrich Karl Müller (Stab/JG 300) and by Major Helmut Lent (Stab/NJG 3).
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Trevor Fear RAFVR 1317167 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Munro RAFVR 1566746 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Brian Hartley Ruddy RAFVR 1419688 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Andrew Bain RAFVR 658930 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas George Woolcott RAFVR 1290189 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Andrew Cletus Holmes RCAF R/143622 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alexander Davidson RCAF R/181120 [Killed]
Six crew members are buried at the Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery, Germany; Sgt Munro has no known grave and is commemorated at Runnymede.
Sources:
http://www.mehrow.de/Geschichte/1900_bis_1945/RAF-Bomber/EE938_St_Aug43_Mahlsdorf.html Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database