| Date: | Monday 21 November 1960 |
| Time: | 14:43 |
| Type: | Miles M.17 Monarch |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | OO-UMK |
| MSN: | 787 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sint-Denijs-Westrem Airfield, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gent/Sint-Denijs-Westrem airfield (EBGT) |
| Destination airport: | Gent/Sint-Denijs-Westrem airfield (EBGT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed when the pilot made a turn at low altitude following loss of engine power. The airplane caught fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3);
http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index-en.html#bv000170 