This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 December 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T210 Centurion II |
| Owner/operator: | N Transvaal Aircraft Maintenance (pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-SOD |
| MSN: | T21064175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shakawe -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | South Africa? |
| Destination airport: | Shakawe |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Coming in to Shakawe on initial approach phase stiking a Marabou stork which crashes through windshield with almost fatal wounds to pilot and also injuring the person on the right front seat, who manages to land the airplane on the grass next to the paved runway with gear up. The arcraft ends up right next to the runway at almost 90 degree angle. The pilot is flown out for emergency surgery the next morning to South Africa.
Sources:
Information came from local oral sources and by visiting the landing location on December 2, 2014
Images:

Shakawe, Botswana December 2, 2104

Shakawe, December 2 2014