Accident Bell UH-1H 69-15573, Thursday 27 September 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 September 1973
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciliği
Registration: 69-15573
MSN: 11861
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Prens Adalari -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istanbul
Destination airport:Ankara
Narrative:
Fell into sea between Heybeliada and Büyükada islands (Prens Adalari/Prinzeninseln). Three rescued (Bbs/Yzb/Assubay) One Assubay missing. Helicopter sank. Type not reported.

Sources:

Cumhuriyet 29 September 1973, p1
Scramble (27 SEP 1972)
Milliyet Gazete 29 September 1973, p1+9