Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia AR254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172546

Date:Saturday 16 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: AR254
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:King’s Seat Hill ( in the Ochil Hills ), Clackmananshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
On Saturday 16th January 1943, three Spitfires from 58 OTU RAF (Grangemouth) were on a flying exercise were diverted due to bad weather. They were ordered to land at Balado but because of an accident there they made for Perth. Their radios went silent and no one knew where they were.

Still flying in formation in dense mist they crashed near the top of King’s Seat in the Ochils, north of Dollar, Clackmannanshire. Two of the pilots, Flg Off Hugh Gordon ’Bud’ Reynolds and Sgt Gordon Murray Duda, both of RCAF and 21, died instantly. The third pilot, Sgt Vincent P Daly RAAF, survived. Two days later, Ian Cullens of Dollarbank Farm found him trying to crawl down the hill in the snow, despite breaking both legs and contracting pneumonia.

A cairn has been built as a lasting tribute on the site, unveiled in 2009 during a ceremony of dedication, marked by a fly past of Spitfire and Hurricane fighters and a Lancaster bomber. Major Brian Imrie, of the Army Air Corps, was the driving force behind the memorial. He said during the ceremony: ’We owe these men a debt of remembrance.

Duda was flying the Spitfire Ia X4614,Reynolds the Spitfire Ia AR254 and Daly the Spitfire IIa P8276. All three aircraft were destroyed in the crashes. At the time of their loss, AR254 had flown 585.30 hours and P8276 420.45.

Sgts Reynolds and Duda are both buried at Grangemouth Grandsable Cemetery. Duda was an American pilot who enlisted in RCAF.

Sources:

http://www.rememberingscotlandatwar.org.uk/Accessible/Exhibition/136/Homefront
http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/wwshack/Misc/58OTURollOfHonour.htm
http://jimpson.freewebsites.com/Blairdenon/index.html
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p006.htm
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p015.htm
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p021.htm
https://www.undiscoveredscotland.co.uk/ochils/kingsseat/index.html
http://www.bing.com/maps/?v=2&cp=56.1749~-3.70102&lvl=14&sty=s&eo=1&where1=United%20Kingdom