Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172547

Date:Saturday 16 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: X4614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:King’s Seat Hill ( in the Ochil Hills ), Clackmananshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Grangemouth, Stirlingshire
Destination airport:RAF Grangemouth
Narrative:
One of three No.58 OTU Spitfires that flew in formation into high ground in poor visibility and crashed in close proximity.
The aircraft was destroyed and its pilot was killed.
Pilot:
Sgt Gordon Murray Duda RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/wwshack/Misc/58OTURollOfHonour.htm
Spitfire production list
CWGC