Serious incident Boeing 747-443 G-VROM, Monday 29 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 2014
Time:13:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-443
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VROM
MSN: 32339/1275
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 465
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Las Vegas McCarran Airport, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Virgin Atlantic Flight VS43 took off from London Gatwick Airportat 11:43 hours local time, bound for Las Vegas.

After takeoff, the aircraft, developed problems retracting the undercarriage. The flight climbed to FL320 while heading in a westerly direction. The flight entered a holding pattern over the sea near Barnstable from 12:08 until 12:54 when it headed back to Gatwick Airport. It descended to 2275 feet and carried out a pass over the runway at 13:39. The flight then entered a holding pattern at 2275 feet to the south of Gatwick.

Then another low pass was made over the runway at Gatwick at 1275 feet at 14:41. The flight then entered a second holding pattern over the south coast of England at 5300 feet until it finally continued to land at 15:44. After landing the aircraft leaned heavily to the right.

Photos of the aircraft showed that the right hand main undercarriage leg had become stuck sideways and could not be fully deployed on landing.

An actuator had been invariantly installed inverted during earlier maintenance.

The AAIB have made four recommendations, all directed to Boeing:
• To enhancing the AMM description of the maintenance task and the use of the associated equipment
•To modify the actuator to prevent incorrect installation
•To modify the design so that a 5 kg 'strikeboard' is not released, with the associated third party hazard, when the alternative gear extension system is used
•To enhance the Quick Reference Handbook instruction for crew in these circumstances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/12/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56162bc040f0b6585f000005/Boeing_747-443_G-VROM_10-15.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-30625945
4. https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/vs43/#526ac78
5. https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=513577
6. http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/747-installation-error/
7. http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/aaib-boeing-not-adequate/
8. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/573b17dd40f0b6155900000f/G-VROM_Safety_Recommendation_document.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 2005 G-VROM Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 100 NM Northeast of Nassau min
Turbulence

Location

Media: