This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 October 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.885 Super Rallye |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club van Aalst |
| Registration: | OO-ACA |
| MSN: | 262 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Heusden-Zolder, Limburg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aalst, Belgium (EBAL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered in Belgium as OO-ACA on 16.6.1966. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.10.1970 in a forced landing at Heusden-Zolder, a municipality located in the Belgian province of Limburg near Hasselt.
Registration OO-ACA belatedly cancelled 19.1.1972 - fifteen months later
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf 3.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/CivilPics/civil_pics_ooaaa_ooczz/Moranes%20Saulnier%20MS885%20Super%20Ralley%20OO-ACA/Morane-Saulnier%20MS-885%20Super%20Ralley%20OO-ACA.html 4.
http://www.forgottenairfields.com/belgium/east-flanders/aalst-s89.html 