Accident Aero DH.50A L-BAHA, Tuesday 12 April 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 April 1927
Time:
Type:Aero DH.50A
Owner/operator:Československé státní aerolinie (ČSA)
Registration: L-BAHA
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Želetava, Československá Republika -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Prague
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aero DH.50A (L-BAHA) Crashed. 12/04/1927
After the end of the 1926 flight season, the DH-50 underwent revisions with the start of flight operations on March 16, 1927. On April 12, another emergency landing of the DH-50 (L-BAHA) took place near Želetava.

Sources:

Czechoslovak State Airlines how life went
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_L-B.html
Santana Air Ferro 13 April 1927, p26