Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N5167R, Sunday 28 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 2014
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:American Aviation Academy Inc
Registration: N5167R
MSN: 172RG0043
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSEE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft executed an emergency gear-up landing at Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150101031443/http://www.kusi.com:80/story/27718549/plane-lands-with-one-wheel-down-at-gillespie-field
https://www.10news.com/news/plane-experiencing-landing-gear-problems-safely-lands-at-gillespie-field-12282014
http://web.archive.org/web/20150108044132/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-DEC-14,EL%20CAJON,N5167R
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N5167R.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2004 N5167R San Diego Flight Training Int'l Inc. 0 San Diego, California sub

Location