Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5513, Friday 17 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5513
MSN: OF-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Augsburg (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire at 15:00 local time. One of 12 Lancasters (6 from 97 Sqn and 6 from 44 Sqn) tasked with attacking a target at Augsburg (the M.A.N. Diesel Engine Works). Entered target area, was seen to drop bombs. Hit by flak the aircraft caught fire in the air and was seen to crash near target. Posted as "Missing", all 7 crew believed KIA:

Pilot: 754674 WO Thomas James Mycock DFC, Durnbach War Cemetery.6. G. 16.
Pilot: 1122536 Flt Sgt Norman Craig Hayes, Durnbach War Cemetery. Coll. grave 6. G. 7-15.
Observer: 564332 WO Leonard Harrison, Durnbach War Cemetery. Coll. grave 6. G. 7-15.
Wireless Operator: 749447 Flt Sgt Stanley Edward Eades, Durnbach War Cemetery. Coll. grave 6. G. 7-15.
Air Gunner: 1058534 Flt Sgt David MacDonald, Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 6. G. 7-15.
Air Gunner: 1155843 Flt Sgt Walter Shelley, Durnbach War Cemetery.Coll. grave 6. G. 7-15.
Air Gunner: R/54393 Flt Sgt John Granville Donoghue (American)RCAF Durnbach War Cemetery Coll. grave 6. G. 7-15.

All are buried in Durnbach War Cemetery. Flt Sgt Donoghue was an American from Glen Head in New York State, serving in the RCAF.

Sources:

1. https://www.raf.mod.uk/history/bombercommandaugsburg17thapril1942.cfm
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/06/a5200606.shtml
3. http://www.militarian.com/threads/augsburg-raid-april-17-1942.5696/
4. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/13985
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?64475-Identifying-Bomber-Command-losses&p=1035975
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942