| Date: | Saturday 29 July 1972 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club |
| Owner/operator: | Ghent Flying Club |
| Registration: | OO-GOK |
| MSN: | 2051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gent-St. Denijs-Westrem (EBGT) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gent-St. Denijs-Westrem (EBGT) |
| Destination airport: | Gent-St. Denijs-Westrem (EBGT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:July 29, 1972 On this day a dramatic accident happened. A young pilot, son of a mechanic from Zwijnaarde who was still in training at Ghent Aviation Club, was on a solo flight in the presence of family and friends. When performing an unauthorized looping with a Morane-Saulnier MS-880 B Rallye Club OO GOK, came the device in a "spin" right and not succeeded in setting up the device. , he flopped at very high speed to the ground at the beginning of the track "22". The device shattered, could avail any help. Excerpt from an e-mail received on 4 November 2006 by Michel De Munter,
"I write to you in connection with the accident on 29.07.1972 from the OO-GOK. The story is wrong: I witnessed the accident, I was on the ground at the runway 04 with the OO-VVC, I dragged the gliders. OO-GOK has done a few circuits first, it was a brand new plane at SDW, not the Ghent Aviation Club as in the story, but a new club, the name I can not (nor the GUV, which was already bankrupt) know. OO-GOK has then made sharp turns to the left, above the square, and he was hit in "virage Engage", the term I do not know in dutch. So not a looping or spin. He has done so at least two 360, declining curve above the square and hurry Marc Herry hit that at takeoff was a student. Then has indeed hit the ground at full speed on the grass next to the beginning of the 22. Did he just let everything go, instead of pulling the stick nothing had happened. I am surprised that you have this wrong account I remember very well that Jacques De Groote is accompanied by an investigator, the day demonstrate this "virage Engage" .He should certainly know. The rest of the story is true, unfortunately, his parents were in Derby , and have seen everything. I have been much later to the Derby, at the time the fire brigade arrived with a lurid sinking bucket. Those two losers were alone, transfixed in their seats, and they asked me if I knew sometimes they went to the hospital bring him."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3
2.
http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index-en.html 