Incident Airbus A340-313 F-GLZU, Tuesday 23 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GLZU
MSN: 377
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 270
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI) -   Madagascar
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the end of passenger boarding for the flight to Paris (AF935), the airstairs of door 4 collapsed and impacted the fuselage.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.52.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2011 F-GLZU Air France 0 235 km NE of Guadeloupe non
Turbulence
13 March 2012 F-GLZU Air France 0 near Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) non
11 March 2017 F-GLZU Air France 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) non
Runway excursion
28 November 2017 F-GLZU Air France 0 near Douala unk

Location