Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N236JB, Sunday 28 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 December 2014
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N236JB
MSN: 19000035
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Flight B6-1994 from Nassau, Bahamas to Fort Lauderdale, Florida, was struck by a laser beam while on approach to Fort Lauderdale. Prior to landing the crew requested medics to meet them at the gate after arrival. A safe landing was carried out on runway 10L.
The first officer sustained unknown eye injury, according to the FAA.

Sources:

FAA
Audio clip of arrival: https://aviation-safety.net/media/KFLL-Dec-29-2014-0030Z.mp3 (source: liveatc.net)

Location