ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172576
Last updated: 19 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-DEC-2014 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: |  Piper PA-23-160 Apache G |
Owner/operator: | Eagle Support Services Llc |
Registration: | N222CP |
C/n / msn: | 23-1940 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Erie-Ottawa Int'l Airport/Carl R Keller Field (KPCW), Port Clinton, Oh -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Port Clinton, OH (KPCW) |
Destination airport: | Columbus, OH (KOSU) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot was departing on a cross-country flight in the twin-engine airplane. A witness stated that before takeoff, the pilot spent about 20 minutes in the run-up area. As the airplane departed the runway, witnesses heard a "popping" noise come from the airplane. The airplane struggled to gain altitude, and one witness stated it appeared to have a problem with the left engine. The airplane turned left and descended. A review of a security camera video showed that the airplane turned left after takeoff, entered a rapid nose-down descent, and impacted terrain.
A small amount of water was found in the left engine's carburetor; however, firefighter response efforts could not be eliminated as a potential source for the water. Based on the weather conditions at the time of the accident, the airplane was operating in an area associated with a risk of carburetor ice accumulation at glide and cruise power settings, but not at takeoff power settings. Witness reports and findings from the investigation are consistent with a loss of control following a loss of left engine power; however, the examination of the airframe and engines did not reveal evidence of any preimpact abnormalities.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control following a loss of left engine power for reasons that could not be determined because an examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact abnormalities.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20141229X60803&key=1 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=222CP