Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5571, Tuesday 2 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5571
MSN: OF-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Henrichenburg, Castrop-Rauxel, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 June 1942, 15 aircraft of 97 Sqn., RAF, were detailed for operations on this night. 13 aircraft successfully reached and bombed the target at Essen or the target area. Of the other two aircraft, one returned early owing to a technical failure and the other, R5571 "OF-A" of Flt Sgt Davies and crew, took off from RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, at 23:50 but failed to return.

R5571 was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and impacted at Henrichenburg.

The weather over the target was bad but considerable damage was done. This raid consisted of over 1,000 bombers, being the second highest raid of the war, the first being on Cologne. All 7 crew on board R5571 presumed MIA/KIA:

Pilot:1163584 Flt Sgt Harold Lewis Davies - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 18. B. 12.
Pilot:J/6175 Plt Off William Joseph Keough (American) RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 14. C. 3.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 954732 Sgt Edmund Browne Goodwin - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. B. 13-14.
Observer:925439 Flt Sgt Alan George Julian McMechan - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. B. 13-14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1381724 Flt Sgt Ernest George Smith - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 18. B. 13-14
Air Gunner:R/61123 Flt Sgt Ernest Herbert Coone RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 18. B. 11.
Air Gunner:629564 Flt Sgt John Leslie Goddard - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 18. B. 10.

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5424-Yank-in-RAF-Bill-Keogh-kia-Kiel-1942
2. http://lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
4. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials%20page2.htm
5. CWGC
6. Google Maps