This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5495 |
| MSN: | OF-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marl, North-Rhine, Westphalia, 13 miles NE of Essen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Reportedly came down at Marl, North-Rhine, Westphalia, 13 miles North East of Essen (at approximate coordinates: 51°40′N 7°07′E).
Crew
Pilot:1195004 Pilot Officer Mervyn Frank Hughes - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row F Grave 11 (NCO:740612 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 April, 1942)
Flight Engineer:R/86144 Sgt Harry Lawton RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row F Grave 12.
Observer:958563 Sgt Denis John Platten - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row F Grave 14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:751722 Flt Sgt Alexander Crerar - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row F Grave 15.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1168160 Flt Sgt R Harris - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row F Joint Grave 9-10.
Air Gunner:940865 Flt Sgt Douglas Leonard Overton DFM -Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row F Grave 8.
Air Gunner:1263777 Flt Sgt Gordon Henry Mercer -Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 17 Row F
Joint Grave 9-10.
As Sgt Hughes (NCO:740612), he had been injured in the crash of a Hereford aircraft (L6052) 9th August 1940, whilst serving with No.14 OTU.
Sources:
1.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hughes-mervyn.html 2.
http://lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf 3.
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials%20page2.htm 4.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marl,_North_Rhine-Westphalia#Second_World_War 6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database