Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club OO-TYC, 27 Mar 1970
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17258

Date:27-MAR-1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Tournai Aero Club
Registration: OO-TYC
MSN: 1223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Maubray Airport, near Tournai, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maubray Airport (EBTY) near Tournai, Hainaut, Belgium.
Destination airport:Maubray Airport (EBTY) near Tournai, Hainaut, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 27.3.1970 at Maubray, near Tournai, Hainaut, Walloon, Belgium.

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://www.tournai-air-club.eu/