This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5696 |
| MSN: | OF-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zinglershöhe, near Danzig [now Gdańsk] -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa |
Narrative:On 11 July 1942 Nine Lancaster B.Mk.1 and two reserves of 97 Sqn., RAF detailed for daylight ops on the submarine works at Danzig. The aircraft taking off in the afternoon owing to the length of the trip. Weather was good at take off but proved bad nearing the target. Seven aircraft bombed the target or area, bombs seen to burst and fires reported. One aircraft, captained by Flt Sgt Baines was hit by a shell at Christiansund and had to abandon his mission and jettison his bombs.
The remaining aircraft, R5696 "OF-H" captained by Flt Lt Miller was reported missing. No news was heard of them, having broken formation some way before the target owing to low cloud. As far as is known the aircraft came down in woodland at Zinglershohe, near Danzig.
Crew
Pilot:36270 Flt Lt Charles William Miller - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14.
2nd Pilot:1007363 Sgt John Forsyth - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14.
Observer:1280705 Sgt Alan Thomas Grossmith - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:106076 Pilot Officer Joseph Norman Eslick - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14 (NCO:1167256, Gazette of 21st October 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:J/15812 Flt Sgt Robert John Westgate RCAF - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14.
Air Gunner: Aus/401251 Sgt Norman Lindsay Smith RAAF - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14.
Air Gunner:R/64786 Flt Sgt Aiden Ernest Nickerson RCAF - Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery Coll. grave 3. B. 12-14.
The crew are interred in the Marlbork Commonwealth War Cemetery in Poland, along with the remains of the 7 crew from 207 Squadron, which was also on this raid.
Sources:
1.
http://aircrewremembered.com/miller-charles.html 2.
http://100548.activeboard.com/t58590378/lancaster-r5696-97-squadron-woodhall-spa-shot-down-11-jul-19/ 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00155.php 4.
http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/10492-war-graves-in-poland/ 5.
http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1408&displayorder=115 6.
http://aircrewremembered.com/miller-charles.html 7. CWGC