Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172582

Date:Friday 5 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Matlask, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Matlask
Narrative:
Landed downwind, overshooting the runway, and hit the boundary hedge. Bad weather may have been a factor.
Crew:
Sgt (R/74456) Noel McHenry MOORE (US.pilot) RCAF - survived with injuries.

This accident appears to have been the end of Noel Moore's flying in Spitfires, as less than a year later he was killed in action when the Wellington bomber of 419 Squadron he was flying in was shot down over Belgium.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
CWGC