| Date: | Tuesday 30 December 2014 |
| Time: | 17:43 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-216 |
| Owner/operator: | AirAsia Zest |
| Registration: | RP-C8972 |
| MSN: | 2826 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kalibo Airport (KLO/RPVK) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Kalibo Airport (KLO/RPVK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An AirAsia Zest A320, registration RP-C8972, suffered a runway excursion while landing on runway 23 at Kalibo Airport (KLO), Philippines. Runway 23 has an LDA (Landing Distance Available) of 2187 meters.
Flight Z2272 arrived at Kalibo at 17:43 local time after a scheduled flight from Manila, Philippines. The airplane came to rest on the grass and all passengers were evacuated using escape slides.
Cebu Pacific Flight DG7054 (Manila-Kalibo), an Airbus A320, left a holding pattern near Kalibo at 15:55 and returned to Manila due to weather.
On December 19, 2013 another AirAsia Zest A320 was involved in an incident at Kalibo when the nose gear departed the runway during a 180-degree turn before takeoff.
PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was:
- Primary Cause Factor
Failure of the PIC to discontinue the approach despite poor weather condition that suggest a Missed Approach should have been initiated.(Human Factor)
The Pilot-In-Command clearly disregarded the normal and standard basic operating procedures setforth in the operations manual. This is a clear manifestation of poor judgement on the part of the PIC which violates the basic rules of the air and apparently endangers flight safety.
- 