Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5488, Saturday 4 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 July 1942
Time:02:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5488
MSN: QR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 30 Km NW of Esbjerg -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lancaster B.Mk.1 R5488 "QR-F" of 61 Sqn., RAF. Took off 22:25 from RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire. Mission: "Gardening" (Minelaying) in Verbena (The Sound). When approaching the Danish west coast on the outbound flight Lancaster R5488 was attacked at 02:46 by a German night fighter piloted by Oberfeldwebel Haisch of 4./ NJG 3 and crashed into the North Sea 30 kilometres north west of Esbjerg killing all onboard.

On July 5. 1942, Observer Pilot Officer Robert L. Storey was found dead in the North Sea by fishing boat RJ 167 “Issefjord” with Skipper Jens Volles Andersen, while the dead bodies of Pilot, Squadron. Leader. Peter W.M. West DFC and Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt John W. Morton was picked up from the sea on 6 July by fishing boat RJ 157 “Irma” with Skipper Carl Emil Pedersen.

All were brought to Hvide Sande, and laid to rest in Fourfelt cemetery in Esbjerg on 8 July 1942.

On 10 July 1942 Air Gunner Sgt Jack Brown was found, his body having drifted ashore near Trans church while Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt Edward C. Marshall was found near Fjaltring on the same day in similar circumstances They were laid to rest in Lemvig cemetery on 11 July 1942.

Flight. Engineer Sgt Eric Knight and Air Gunner F/O Robert W. Komiski have no known grave (presumed lost at sea) and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. http://www.flensted.eu.com/194233.shtml
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
3. http://www.airmen.dk/p086.htm
4. http://www.canadaatwar.ca/memorial/world-war-ii/119500/pilot-officer-robert-lorne-storey/
5. http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials%20page2.htm