Accident Cessna 404 Titan N404MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172589

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2014
Time:04:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:Key Lime Air Corporation
Registration: N404MG
MSN: 404-0813
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:16681 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Centennial Airport (KAPA), Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Centennial Airport, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an early morning repositioning flight of the cargo airplane. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot reported to air traffic control that he had “lost an engine” and would return to the airport. Several witnesses reported that the engines were running rough and one witness reported that he did not hear any engine sounds just before the impact. The airplane impacted trees, a wooden enclosure, a chain-linked fence, and shrubs in a residential area and was damaged by the impact and postimpact fire.

The airplane had been parked outside for 5 days before the accident flight and had been plugged in to engine heaters the night before the flight. It was dark and snowing lightly at the time of the accident. The operator reported that no deicing services were provided before the flight and that the pilot mechanically removed all of the snow and ice accumulation. The wreckage and witness statements were consistent with the airplane being in a right-wing-low descent but the airplane did not appear to be out of control. Neither of the propellers were at or near the feathered position. The emergency procedures published by the manufacturer for a loss of engine power stated that pilots should first secure the engine and feather the propeller following a loss of engine power and then turn the fuel selector for that engine to “off.” The procedures also cautioned that continued flight might not be possible if the propeller was not feathered. The right fuel selector valve and panel were found in the off position. Investigators were not able to determine why an experienced pilot did not follow the emergency procedures and immediately secure the engine following the loss of engine power. It is not known how much snow and ice had accumulated on the airplane leading up to the accident flight or if the pilot was successful in removing all of the snow and ice with only mechanical means. The on-scene examination of the wreckage and the teardown of both engines did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. While possible, it could not be determined if water or ice ingestion lead to the loss of engine power at takeoff.

Probable Cause: The loss of power to the right engine for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination and teardown and the pilot’s failure to properly configure the airplane for single-engine flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/LYM182/history/20141230/1115Z/KAPA/KDEN

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=404MG

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB