This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 May 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club |
| Owner/operator: | Vlaamse Luchtvaartbond |
| Registration: | OO-VLD |
| MSN: | 1162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) |
| Destination airport: | Seppe, Netherlands (EHSE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair)17.5.1971: Crashed on takeoff from Antwerp, Belgium. Pilot caught too high and thus caused the aircraft to stall. It sank quickly and hit the tail with a hedge at the beginning of the field.Landing was hard, the rudder was damaged.
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://www.aviator.nl/images/O/OO-VLD-00478-big.jpg 3.
http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-VAA/Oo-VLD.jpg 4.
http://www.aviator.nl/types/morane-saulnier_rallye.htm 