This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:02 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5860 |
| MSN: | EM-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 90 miles E of Humber Estuary, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bottesford, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lancaster B.Mk.1 R5860 "EM- Y" of 207 Sqn,., RAF. Airborne 23:45 on 20 June 1942 from Bottesford to bomb a target in Emden. Both starboard engines failed and caught fire as the crew were returning to base. Unable to control the flames, or bring the propellors under control, the Lancaster was ditched 01:02 on 21 Jun 1942 in the North Sea, apx 90 miles E from the Humber estuary.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Gerald Antony Ings RAFVR 61471 (NCO:740378)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Raymond Bell-Berry RAFVR 1076769
Observer : Flight Sergeant William James Aubrey Shapter RCAF R/78148
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant J E Bellamy RAFVR
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Jack Culley RAFVR 1186097
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Dennis Rodney Manser RAFVR 1271941
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John William Edward Holland RAF 527167
All were successfully rescued unharmed/uninjured. Tragically 6 of the crew were KIA 5/6 Aug 1942 in Lancaster R5761.
Sources:
1.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html 2.
http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/lancasters/207lancs_serial.htm 3.
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/Man-Lanc%20serials%20page%203.htm 4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database