Accident Avro Anson I , Wednesday 17 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1947
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson I
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Farsala -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Larissa
Destination airport:Lamia
Narrative:
Crashed while transporting ammunition***. Six killed reported **.Two crew, one Captain and three soldiers *.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/21556/ *
Diário de Lisboa 18 September 1947, p8 **
https://polemikiaeroporiahaf.blogspot.de/search/label/Avro%20Anson%20Mk%20I
http://www.pasoipa.org.gr/lefkoma/pilot_details/?id=315 (...319) ***