Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II AA658, Friday 21 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II
Owner/operator:515 Sqn RAF
Registration: AA658
MSN: 908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant AA358 :Written off (destroyed) 21 May 1943 when went missing on combat operations (radar jamming ops) over the English Channel.
Crew of Defiant AA658:
F/Sgt Thomas James Macaulay (1059937) RAFVR - missing presumed killed 21 May 1943
Sgt Geoffrey Herbert Wager (1607021) RAFVR - missing presumed killed 21 May 1943

As the bodies of both crew members were never found or recovered, both are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1987)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1981/18; 515 Squadron ORB for May 1943 - https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8413894
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1079119/thomas-james-macaulay/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1809395/geoffrey-herbert-wager/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA658
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/15265429/geoffrey-herbert-wager