Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club OO-YOT, Saturday 17 June 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OO-YOT
MSN: 1106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gent-St. Denijs-Westrem (EBGT) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gent-St. Denijs-Westrem (EBGT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in Belgium as OO-YOT on 24.10.1977. Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 17.6.1978 when crashed on take off at Ghent St Denijs-Westrem, Belgium.

Registration OO-YOT cancelled 12.12.1978

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf