Incident Dassault Falcon 20E N827AA, Thursday 11 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 December 2014
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20E
Owner/operator:USA Jet Airlines Inc
Registration: N827AA
MSN: 298
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:20851 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Shreveport Regional Airport (KSHV), Shreveport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hamilton Int'l (CYHM)
Destination airport:Shreveport Rgnl (KSHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an apparent flight control malfunction during the landing flare. The aircraft was undamaged and the two crew were uninjured.

According to the operator, the co pilot was flying a visual approach to runway 14. During the flare the co pilot experienced pressure in the controls that was not normal. Following the uneventful landing, the flight crew discovered that the elevator trim was full forward.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15IA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N827AA.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USA_Jet_Airlines
NTSB

Location