Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-AEJ, Monday 29 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:
Registration: PR-AEJ
MSN: 502B-2927
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Nova Esperança . Primaver do Oeste, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Nova Esperança . Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Fazenda Nova Esperança . Mato Grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Accident with an aircraft on the farm Nova Esperança in Primavera do Oestet, Mato Grosso, left the pilot with injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.olhardireto.com.br/noticias/exibir.asp?noticia=Equipe_da_FAB_investiga_queda_de_aviao_agricola_em_fazenda_de_MT_que_deixou_uma_pessoa_ferida&id=386413
http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2014/12/piloto-sobrevive-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-fazenda-de-mato-grosso.html
CENIPA