| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-UTX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pavao -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | SSMH |
| Destination airport: | SSMH |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered an engine failure and was forced to land. The Pilot suffered minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/pdf/Relat%C3%B3rio%20PT-UTX.pdf 