Incident Boeing 767-323ER (WL) N380AN, Tuesday 30 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2014
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N380AN
MSN: 25449/489
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-300ER, performing American Airlines flight AA251 from Dallas, Texas (DFW) to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (GIG) damaged four tyres in an incident at Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport.
All four tyres of the right hand main landing gear burst during landing. Video footage show the airplane taxying towards the gate while shredding the tyres from the wheels. A post incident photo shows damage to the underside of the wing cause by tyre shrapnel.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (10:44 LT / 12:44Z) was reported as:
SBGL 301200Z 34003KT CAVOK 31/17 Q1011
SBGL 301300Z 34007KT CAVOK 33/18 Q1010

Sources:

https://www2.pbagora.com.br/noticia/paraiba/20141230223603/pneus-de-aviao-da-american-airlines-estouram-durante-pouso-no-galeao

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2010 N380AN American Airlines 0 Keflavik airport non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
21 July 2021 C-GAAJ Cargojet Airways 0 70 nm NW of Calgary, AB non
16 November 2023 C-GAAJ Cargojet Airways, opf DHL 0 Bogota non

Location

Media: