This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 December 2014 |
| Time: | 12:06 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-85R (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Airways |
| Registration: | VT-JBH |
| MSN: | 35289/2811 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jet Airways flight 9W268 from Mumbai, India to Kathmandu, Nepal experienced a bird ingestion on approach and continued the flight with an uneventful and safe landing on runway 02 at Kathmandu Airport.
The nr.1 engine was hit as the aircraft descended through an altitude of 500-600 feet. The crew made a PAN call and requested a priority landing clearance. The aircraft was taken out of service and the return flight was cancelled. the airplane was still on the ground at Kathmandu by December 31.
Sources:
https://asia.nikkei.com/Business/Companies/Jet-Airways-plane-catches-fire-while-landing-in-Kathmandu-all-safe https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/Jet-Airways-plane-hit-by-bird-lands-safely-in-Kathmandu/articleshow/45675763.cms http://www.ekantipur.com/2014/12/29/top-story/jet-airways-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-tia/399668.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 August 2019 |
ET-AXI |
Ethiopian Airlines |
0 |
Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
 |
unk |
| Runway excursion |
Location