Runway excursion Serious incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E HK-1685-G, Wednesday 31 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2014
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee E
Owner/operator:Aeroclub De Colombia
Registration: HK-1685-G
MSN: 28-7525180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student pilot was performing touch-and-goes at Guaymaral Airport (SKGY), Colombia. During the fourth takeoff he lost directional control over the aircraft. It suffered a runway excursion and flipped over in the grass next to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/HK1685.pdf

Location

Media: