Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB993, Friday 18 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 1945
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB993
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:James’ Thorn, close to Higher Shelf Stones, Bleaklow, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (HRT/EGXU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying from RAF Linton-on-Ouse and had earlier been carrying out bumps and circuits but the crew became tired of this and decided to fly around the local area. As it became dark the crew became disorientated and eventually ended up circling Glossop, Derbyshire. The aircraft was observed flying into the hillside at 10:10 pm. All the crew of six perished in the crash, although the rear gunner lived for a short while.

The demise of KB993 in May 18th 1945 was one of the first post World War 2 crashes on high ground, ten days after the end of hostilities. All six crew on board were killed. A memorial plaque stands near the crash site. The upper plaque reads;

“On the night of May 18th 1945 Avro Lancaster KB993 of Canadian 408 Squadron crashed at this place. The crew were flying circuits and bumps.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Anthony Arthur Clifford RCAF J/36136 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Kenneth Bruce McIvor RCAF C/94955 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer David Arthur Fehrman RCAF J/42732 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Michael Cecil Cameron RCAF R/188822 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Clarence Julius Halvorson RCAF R/278833 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Leslie Claude Hellekson RCAF R/272476 [Killed]

All lie at the Brookwood Military Cemetery, United Kingdom (51.300276 / -0.640910)

Twenty seven days later 408 Goose Squadron Returned to Canada. There was no navigator on board because the crew should have been carrying out only circuits, a task which he would have had no part in. All six crew were buried at Brookwood Military Cemetery, Woking, Surrey.

Old TV News reports (see below) have a video from 22 June 1995 on the memorial at James' Thorn in the Peak District for the crews of the Canadian Lancaster KB 993 that crashed 18 May 45 and the USAAF C-47 Skytrain 42-108982 that crashed on nearby Shelf Moor 24 July 45. The Lancaster pilots mother and other relatives flew in from Canada to attend the memorial service

Sources:

1. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/avro-lancaster-kb993-james-thorn/
2. http://peak-rambler.blogspot.co.uk/2013/04/bleaklow-b29-and-lancaster-kb993.html
3. http://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/memorial-to-rcaf-crew-of-crashed-lancaster-bomber-kb993-on-jamess-thorn/
4. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2007/04/lancaster-memorial-local-to-lancaster.html
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/19154
6. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/peak%20district/Bleaklow.html
7. https://trekstothewrecks.co.uk/product/bleaklow-3-wrecks-2/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bleaklow_Bomber#Other_Bleaklow_air_crashes
9. https://michaelmelvin.co.uk/glossopcirc.html
10. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-x-higher-shelf-stones-6-killed
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=8496
12. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc

Media:

Crews Of RCAF Avro Lancaster KB993 And USAAF C47 Skytrain 42-108982 Crews Of RCAF Avro Lancaster KB993 And USAAF C47 Skytrain 42-108982 © Peter Watson (WMR-19154) A Memorial Stone to the crew of the Lancaster KB993 - geograph.org.uk - 1453465 A Memorial Stone to the crew of the Lancaster KB993 All 6 of the crew were killed 18th May 1945 location James's Thorn moorland above the Town of Glossop which can be seen top right of pic. The moorland to the left is Hurst Moor