This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 January 1943 |
| Time: | 22:37 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED394 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1/2 mile SW of The Kirky Moor Hotel, Church Lane, Brampton, Cumberlan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Crosby on Eden, near Carlisle |
Narrative:On the night of 9th January 1943 a Royal Air Force Lancaster (ED394 "VN-R" of 50 Sqn, RAF) flying over Germany was diverted to RAF Crosby on Eden airfield (now Carlisle Airport), because of bad weather over its own base at Skellingthorpe in Lincolnshire.
Whilst trying to land at Crosby, the pilot experienced problems and had to overshoot and try again. During the overshoot procedure the airspeed dropped below a safe working level and the aircraft gradually lost height until it hit the ground in a field about half a mile South West of what is now The Kirby Moor Hotel in Brampton.
The undercarriage was destroyed on impact and the aircraft slid for half a mile showering wreckage across the field and over Church Lane, finally coming to rest and exploding as it hit a brick built barn to the rear of Kirby Moor. The barn burst into flames destroying two cars and killing or severely injuring thirty greyhounds, a bulldog, and a Yorkshire terrier that were kennelled inside. Two cars along with numerous wedding gifts that were stored in the barn were completely destroyed too.
Apart from two survivors that were thrown from the wreckage the entire crew of the Lancaster were killed. The result of the crash was a huge explosion and a wall of flame that shot up the rear of The Kirby Moor. Thousands of rounds of 303 machine gun bullets and other ammunition sprayed the surrounding area as the fire gutted what was left of the fuselage.
Fortunately on the evening of the 9th of January a fierce easterly gale was blowing which directed the flames away from the house. Mr and Mrs. Sutcliffe, the residents, were just finishing their supper in the rear kitchen when they heard the strange roaring sound of the stricken aircraft followed by an enormous explosion. This was followed by the sound of exploding ammunition and breaking glass as one of the huge main undercarriage wheels of the Lancaster crashed through the staircase window and into the hallway of the house.
After taking cover underneath the dining room table for a few minutes until the sound had lessened slightly, Mr and Mrs Sutcliffe emerged from the house to see what was happening. The sight that met their eyes was horrific. A sheet of flame as high as the trees, everything surrounding them was destroyed and ablaze. Ammunition was still exploding everywhere around them. Naturally, they were both severely shocked.
Meanwhile the flames had been clearly seen in Brampton, about half a mile away, the alarm raised and fire brigades at both Brampton and Carlisle alerted. Within minutes the local Brampton Fire brigade got down to the task of putting the fire out.
The survivors were attended on site by a local doctor, Dr Harry Nelson, and eventually treated at Brampton’s War Memorial Hospital. One young airman was hospitalised for several weeks and enjoyed the admiration and attention of the locals.
Five of the seven crew on board killed:
Pilot: Sergeant Leslie Alfred Smith 1312940
Navigator: Warrant Officer Guy Sunley 759008
Flight Engineer: Sergeant Thomas Tommy Harrower 617248
Air Observer: Sergeant Struan A Langley-Ellis 1314232
Air Gunner: Sergeant Herbert John Huxham 1585578
Air Gunner: Sergeant George Alfred Hodgson 1054801
Air Gunner: Sergeant Thomas Arthur Williams 1193203
Sgt L.A. Smith,Sgt T.A. Williams and Sgt G.A. Hodgson survived injured, but Sgt Smith died from his injuries a few days later. Sgt T. Harrower, W/O G. Sunley, Sgt S.A. Langley-Ellis and Sgt H.J. Huxham were killed.
Sources:
1.
http://www.bramptonandbeyond.org/Docs/Website/Community/BRBL/The-Last-Flight-of-Avro-Lancaster-ED-394-R.pdf 2.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?93775-Lancaster-ED394-VN-R 