Accident IAI Kfir C.10 FAC3041, Wednesday 31 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFIR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Kfir C.10
Owner/operator:Colombian Air Force (FAC)
Registration: FAC3041
MSN: 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puerto Salgar (Cundinamarca) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SKPQ
Destination airport:SKPQ
Narrative:
A fighter aircraft of the Colombian Air Force (FAC) crashed while conducting training tasks. The Kfir aircraft registration FAC3041, approaching to land in Puerto Salgar (Cundinamarca). The pilot ejectied seconds before the aircraft was impatting the ground. The pilot was uninjured.
The incident occurred at 9:30 am Wednesday. The plane belongs to Air Combat Command Number One.

Sources:

https://www.bluradio.com/86643/avion-kfir-de-la-fuerza-aerea-se-accidento-en-la-dorada-caldas
http://www.eltiempo.com/politica/justicia/avion-de-la-fac-accidentado/15041157
http://www.elpais.com.co/elpais/colombia/noticias/fuerza-aerea-confirmo-accidente-avioneta-dorada-caldas