Incident Cessna U206F Stationair 5X-WTA, Thursday 1 January 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 January 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Fly Uganda
Registration: 5X-WTA
MSN: U20602547
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kamengo Sub County in Mpigi district -   Uganda
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mweya
Destination airport:Kajansi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 6-seater airplane crash-landed in the Mpigi district, Uganda. The pilot escaped with no injuries.
The aircraft flipped over while landing in a corn field.

Sources:

http://www.monitor.co.ug/News/National/Another-plane-crash-lands-in-Mpigi/-/688334/2575152/-/dlcp89z/-/index.html